In 2013 I reviewed every single comic I read. It was both fun and difficult to write about all of them. You can follow that journey HERE.
This year, comic reflection has been very limited. Partially because I was too busy to keep writing about it but also because I was dropping books like flies. I realised after my 2013 challenge that I was reading a lot of comics purely out of some sense of loyalty to the characters or creative team and that I wasn't always enjoying actually reading them. With that in mind, here is a little update on what I'm reading and loving now that we've entered the second half of 2014.
There are still a few comics that I'm buying which I'll probably bail on soon but here are ten that I absolutely love:
In no particular order...
Rocket Raccoon - (Marvel)
One of two comics on this list with only one issue out so far but both have really impressed me with their debuts.
This is a fun, colourful, funny comic by Skottie Young and I'm convinced it's going to be huge. HUGE!
Lazarus - (Image)
In total contrast, Lazarus is a serious and often brutal post-apocalypse kind of story about ruling families and a bleak future.
The colours are muted, the writing is detailed, and the plot is compelling. This is a slow burner but I'm definitely going along for the ride.
All-New X-Men - (Marvel)
I'm a bit of a Bendis fanboy, I won't deny. Added to my love of the X-Men and this was always going to be a home run for me.
Lots of laughs, lots of drama, lots of action. It's what an X-Men comic is supposed to be. Time warp or no.
Saga - (Image)
Saga is the runaway comic hit of the last couple years so you don't need me to sell it to you.
Just read it already.
Hawkeye - (Marvel)
Hawkeye's release schedule seems to have taken a turn lately. It has never had perfect timing but it seems to be wobbling late more and more.
No matter. Some comics are worth waiting for and this is one. I don't know how much longer it will last though.
Secret Avengers - (Marvel)
I wasn't fussed by the last two incarnations of this book, but with this year's re-launch by Ales Kot, Michael Walsh & Matthew Wilson I was hooked.
This is going to be considered a superstar line-up of talent in the years to come. Just watch.
The Manhattan Projects - (Image)
The buzz for this comic seems to have died off but my love for it hasn't. Where else are you going to see Einstein with a machine-gun?
By the way, Einstein With A Machine Gun is the name of my death metal band.
The Wicked + The Divine - (Image)
I was blown away by this first issue. Kieron Gillen has tapped into a story thread that is as rich as it is intriguing.
Teenage God popstars who literally give their audience orgasms with their music? How could I not love it!
Deadly Class - (Image)
More teenagers but this time Rick Remender tells of grimier pursuits in a school for child assassins.
Drug use and romantic melodrama combine with violence to give an accurate-and-yet-not view of school life.
Black Science - (Image)
Hands down the prettiest comic on the market. It's also very liberal with executing it's characters.
In that sense, it's the Game of Thrones of science-fiction action comic books. You can quote me on that!
No comments:
Post a Comment
Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.